Ivy House including boundary retaining walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

Probably later C18 village house in Georgian style with some classical detail.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window 2-storey house of rubble stone under a slate roof with brick end stacks. The pedimented central bay is slightly advanced; a moulded stone string course articulates the pediment and continues to either side as an eaves cornice. Central panelled door with multi-pane overlight, within an open flat-roofed porch with lattice-work. This is flanked by wide 8-over-8-pane hornless sash windows, which are almost flush with the wall. These have stone sills and wedge lintels with keystones. To the upper storey are 3 similar windows, immediately under the eaves and string course. Lower, narrower 1-window range to R, the lower storey of stone, the upper storey of partly rendered brick. Two-light wooden casement windows to front, that to the lower storey with a timber lintel, that above with a stone sill. Its N gable end is butted by the churchyard wall with a buttress to the NE angle. The N gable end of the main range has a 2-light casement window with segmental head to the upper storey.

The S gable end has a 2-light casement window offset to the L to each storey, both under segmental heads of stone voussoirs. To the far R is the top of a reduced opening with substantial timber lintel, lighting a cellar or basement storey. The rear windows have segmental heads of stone voussoirs and casement windows, mainly 3-light with horizontal glazing bars. Stairlight to centre at mid-level, below which is a doorway with similar head. Flanking 3-light windows to ground and upper storeys. A rubble wall containing a panelled door links the S gable end with one of the piers forming the entrance to the lychgate.

The ground falls to the S and the house is raised slightly above the roads, bound by a rubble stone retaining wall with flat stone copings supporting cast iron railings with pointed finials. Iron gates to entrance and swept stone steps. At the SW end, the wall abuts the entrance pier to the lychgate.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C18 house retaining its character and detail, in a prominent position in the village and for group value with the Church of St Beuno and St Mary and lychgate.