Henllystan

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwespyr, Flintshire

Entry Name: Henllystan

Location: An isolated house at the S end of Gwespyr, reached by private drive W of a minor road between Gwespyr and Llanasa.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Gwespyr

Built-Up Area: Gwespyr

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Originally known as Brynllystan, later as Old Courtlands, and built in the C17 as a 2-unit house. A secondary dwelling was added later in the C17, or C18, set back to the R gable end and originally probably detached from the house. The 2 dwellings were subsequently linked by a short wall, and by the mid C20 a flat roofed extension had been built in front of the secondary dwelling and against the R gable end of the house. This was removed late C20 and replaced by a gabled projection and lean-to. Late C20 restoration also included renewal of mullions and other window details.

Exterior

A 2-storey rubble stone house with a slate roof and lateral stone stack behind. The off-centre doorway has a cyclopean head and replaced glazed door. To its R is a 3-light mullioned window, and to its L two 2-light mullioned windows. The upper storey has two 2-light mullioned windows in gabled dormers. Set back to the R gable end is a lean-to and gabled projection, behind which is the secondary dwelling. In its R gable end the secondary dwelling has an added lean-to shed and a wall at the rear angle. To the L of the lean-to is a renewed 3-light mullioned window, and in the upper storey is a window inserted mid C20 into the dressed stone surround of a former mullioned window. The rear of the secondary dwelling has a 2-light mullioned window lower R and dressed surround to a small window upper R, all with renewed masonry. The rubble stone link to the main house is also renewed, with an inserted window.

The rear of the main house is dominated by the tall external stack L of centre. To its R are small windows in dressed stone surrounds in both storeys, and a window lower R in a dressed surround. Upper R is a wide flat-roofed half dormer (due for removal in 2000-1). The L gable end of the house has two 2-light mullioned windows in the lower storey (both with blockwork behind) and a similar window upper R.

Interior

The main house comprises hall and parlour with stone dividing wall. The hall has a joist beam ceiling including 2 spine beams. The roof is composed of 2 arched-brace trusses. The original R gable end of the house, now enclosed in later additions, has a renewed mullioned window to the L and a doorway to the R with shallow triangular wooden door head. The secondary dwelling retains its single collar-beam truss. The L gable end of the secondary dwelling, facing the house, has a wood-framed loft doorway, probably originally only accessible by ladder.

Listed as a C17 house retaining original plan form and good early detail.