NO.8A King Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Early C19 Georgian, 3 storey, 4 window flemish bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof with toothed corbels at eaves. Truncated rendered brick chimney stacks. Upper floor windows to No 8 are 8 pane shallow sashes; those on 8a deeper 4 pane sliding sashes. 1st floor, 16 pane sashes, pane reveals.
Ground floor brickwork removed and replaced by 7 cast iron columns with Gothic capitals and swelling bases. Modern fenestration now inserted behind. Single gabled fascia end with tile panel remains to right on No 8a.