Bryn-Yr-Haul

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Entry Name: Bryn-Yr-Haul

Location: Set back from the road in its own grounds approximately a hundred yards from the junction with the A5119.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mold (Yr Wyddgrug)

Community: Mold

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Circa 1840, 2 storey, 3 window. Roughcast on brick, whitewashed. Gently pitched hipped slate roof with eaves soffit. Gable over advanced centre bay, deep verge. Cross plan stacks. Later (?) range with canted bay to rear (right side).
Shallow upper sashes and narrow side panes to 15 pane 1st floor windows. Continuous sill band.
Ground floor, slated verandah on paired slender iron doric columns to SW and SE fronts. Plain valence swept around corners and up over windows. Shallow upper sashes and narrow side panes to deep 25 pane windows; sills rest on ground.

Stone steps to central half-glazed double doors with raised pyramidal panels. 20 pane balanced sashes (narrow side panes) to side elevations. Half glazed side door to SE. Later sashes, to rear range; cambered heads and small panes 1st floor.

Panelled internal shutters.