National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Mid to late C19 rebuilding of an earlier structure, shown on 1833 map

Exterior

3-storey with painted roughcast upper floors over grander banking ground floor. Hipped slate roof with wide bracket eaves and eaves band; quions, sill bands, moulded deep ground floor cornice and plinth. Horned small-pane sash windows with roundels to base. 2 1-window front with channelled ground floor, Classical doorcase to left with bracketed segmental pediment and panelled pilasters, doors and reveals; modern banking hall windows to right. Offset 2-window right hand side; ground floor cornice, entablature and sill bands continue back to the first of the 2-windows and the side entrance. 3-bay left hand side with similar detail to that on the front; steps down to 2-storeys before adjoining Panton Place and includes 16-pane sash.

Altered interior.

Included for group value with listed items in High Street and Panton Place.