Presbytery at St.Winefride's Roman Catholic Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Presbytery at St.Winefride's Roman Catholic Church

Location: Adjoining the right hand side of St Winefride's RC Church; set in the slope with steeply terraced gardens to rear down to New Road.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Late C17 origins; the building was originally a public house and known as Ye Olde Star. The overall character is late-Georgian, possibly ca 1808 when official permission was granted for public use of the chapel at Ye Olde Star; more probably the remodelling is ca 1832 when the church was built. Some later alterations. The main entrance to the building was, like the church, originally on the W side facing New Road

Exterior

2-storey scribed stucco elevations to rubble structure; slate roof with end chimney stacks; lower hipped roof former chapel range to right. Mostly horned 4-pane sashes to 1st floor at front; small single storey range forward to left, alongside the church, with round arched small-pane sash windows. The 3-window original main front (now rear) has a variety of types including full-height tripartite bay to right; central round arched doorway with fanlight and sidelights. The lower chapel range has flat arched Gothick windows with intersecting glazing bars - now storeyed internally; 1st floor balcony links the two ranges. Sundial dated 1812 in garden.

Interior

The main intrest of the interior is in the extensive cellars which almost entirely relate to the C17 public house building; cobbled floors, stop-chamfered cross beams and cambered voussoir arches to individual chambers; barrel ramp etc.. Late-Georgian detail above includes panelled doors and 'S'-shaped tread ends to staircase at former rear of central hall

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the attached St Winefride's RC Church and for the special intrest of its C17 origins which provide an important historical link between the prosperous period of Well Chapel before the Reformation and the open revival after the suppression.