Engine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorsedd, Flintshire

Entry Name: Engine House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: To N of Lloc Crossroads set back from the road, close to a footpath, and opposite the Rock Inn.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Lloc

Built-Up Area: Gorsedd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

A winding-engine house associated with the Lloc lead mine. The engine house and its shaft are shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1871, when it appears to have been in use. Later converted to a dwelling, when a fireplace and stack were inserted. Disused and in poor condition at time of resurvey.

Exterior

Small 2-storey engine house of rubble stone under a slate roof. A brick stack was added to the S gable end when it was converted to a house. Detail includes large quoins and flat headed openings, mainly with long timber lintels. The entrance is to the E side, offset to the L and with no door. It is accessed from a slightly raised walkway. Timber strut at upper level towards the centre, possibly a support for an internal beam. The S gable end has a large timber lintel around 1st floor level for a former opening (the engine beam originally projected through here). This is now infilled with masonry, which appears disturbed, with stack above. To the W side is an infilled window opening with timber lintel and brick sill, offset to the R at ground floor level. The N gable end has an opening to each storey. Window with flat brick head to upper storey retaining some wooden glazing bars, beneath which is a window with long timber lintel, which was formerly a doorway. Remains of low-level extension to N gable end, possibly for a boiler.

Immediately S of the engine house and aligned with it, is the former pump shaft. It is circular and lined with stone and is now covered with a metal grille.

Interior

The entrance is next to the former 'bob' wall, through which the engine beam projected. This wall has a recess with timber lintel at ground floor level. To the R of the doorway is a straight timber staircase leading to the upper storey. The plain joists are supported on the timber lintels of the ground floor openings. The upper storey has a wood planked floor and the walls are plastered. A small brick fireplace has been inserted into the S wall. It has a segmental brick arched head and contains an iron grate. Possible socket for a cross beam in the E wall. Open roof with a purlin to each side.

Listed as a rare building type which reflects an important C18-19 industry in this area.