Game Larder to W of Soughton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Community: Northop

Locality: Soughton Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Soughton Hall was first built c1727 for the Conway family and was in Baroque style. It was fitted out after 1732 for the Rev John Wynne, Bishop of St Asaph (1714-1727) and subsequently Bath & Wells. His daughter married Henry Bankes of Kingston Lacy, Dorset, and the hall remained in the ownership of the Bankes family until the 1980s (it is now a hotel). The house was remodelled several times in the C19, including major work in the 1820s by William John Bankes and the architect, Sir Charles Barry. In 1868, Soughton Hall was extensively remodelled by John Douglas, architect of Chester, for John Scott Bankes.

The game larder was built in 1872 by John Douglas of Chester.

Exterior

Tall octagonal game larder under a swept slate pyramidal roof with snuffer-topped timber lantern to apex (formerly a pigeon loft). The sides of the larder are timber framed with brick nogging; timber piers to angles between which are full-width 3-light wooden windows with transoms and iron glazing. Timber panels below infilled with herring-bone brickwork. Double half-glazed entrance doors to E side with overlight. High sandstone plinth raised on shouldered ventilation arches; 4 stone steps up to entrance doors.

The interior retains an inverted conical iron frame with hoops bearing hooks for hanging game.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual estate building retaining its character, and an example of the work of the architect, John Douglas.
Group value with Soughton Hall and associated items.