U-shaped Former Stable Blocks and Attached Walls at Leeswood Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Leeswood, Flintshire

Entry Name: U-shaped Former Stable Blocks and Attached Walls at Leeswood Hall

Location: Immediately to S and rear of main house. U-shaped complex comprising twin parallel gabled blocks with linking screen walls enclosing large cobbled stable yard. Further garden walls to road side.

County: Flintshire

Community: Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Locality: Leeswood Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

History

Probably part of original offices 1720-30 and contemporary with main house. Originally 4 ranges built around central courtyard. Present U-shaped complex thought to be formed after removal, before 1809, of original NW range (right pavilion wing to main house). Subsequently the SE range removed in the later C19/early C20. NE range contains storage barns with lofts over; SW range restored and converted into domestic dwellings in the 1980s.

Exterior

2 storey NE range of red brick with few stone dressings, slate roof. Timber bellcote with circular clockface in enriched surround to gable facing house, coped gable parapets with wide kneelers. Yard elevation with timber insets (fixed for ornamental mouldings?) under eaves. Arched brick heads to boarded loft doors, string course, later outside stair to centre; similar treatment to ground floor with various 2-light windows and large C20 garage opening. Blocked ventilation slits towards rebuilt SE end. Rear elevation to lawn retains original treatment including ornamental oculi, ventilation slits, stringcourse stepped up over arched doorway (blocked) with stone jambs and keystone.

Brick screen wall at NW (with later corrugated shed supported by iron columns) incorporates arched entrance for road; double ironwork gates.

SW gabled range now converted into housing, has detailing much as before, with C20 glazing and Georgian-style treatment to road elevation. Courtyard elevation has blocked central archway, now door. Brick string course at first floor level, late C20 fenestration and doors throughout.

Stable yard has stone paved walkway around the outside nearest the buildings and is cobbled in the centre. It is enclosed to SE by low brick boundary walls with some stone dressings including quoins (at angles of demolished rear range). Linked rubble wall runs out towards the roadway along a curved angle and continues on to complete the garden enclosure.

Listed for group value with Leeswood Hall and other associated structures.