Plassau

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plassau

Location: At the end of a farm track 1.4km S of Mostyn church, and built across a sloping site overlooking Llanerch-y-mor.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Mertyn Downing

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

A late C17 2-unit cottage extended in the C18 by the addition of a second cottage and with late C20 rear additions.

Exterior

A single-storey cottage of rubble stone and thatch roof. It has 2 doorways, each of which is flanked by replaced windows. The L-hand doorway and windows constitute the original cottage. The R-hand doorway is within a gabled porch. Behind is a single-storey link to a parallel 2-storey rear wing.

Interior

Inside the earlier cottage a simple cruck truss is retained, rising from approximately 0.6m above the ground to the side. An undulating tie beam is ceiled at collar level. The fireplace has a timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare-surviving pair of single-storey cottages, a type once common in the district, retaining traditional building materials and techniques.