Former Coach House Range at Downing Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Former Coach House Range at Downing Hall

Location: To the NE of Whitford in wooded parkland immediately SW of the site of Downing Hall. Reached along a driveway off a lane between Whitford and Mostyn. This range faces S into the stable yard.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Downing

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Downing Hall was the seat of the Pennant family, the most famous member of which was the antiquarian and naturalist Thomas Pennant (1726-1798). He inherited Downing in 1763 and made major alterations c1766, including the building of the main range of the stable courtyard. The house was demolished in 1953 following a fire. The former coach house is mid C19. It is not shown on the Whitford tithe map of 1846-9, but appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1871.

Exterior

Two-storey 5-bay range constructed of red brick under a slate roof with 2 brick ridge stacks and taller R end stack. Freestone copings to gables with kneelers. Wide carriage bays under segmental brick heads with stone keystones, containing double planked doors. Aligned above are multi-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows with stone sills. The gable ends have tall blind round-arched openings; beneath the E arch is a panel infilled with stonework. Part of a brick lean-to survives against the W gable end. To the centre of the rear is a planked loft door reached by an external brick and timber staircase, partly missing. This is flanked by 2-light window openings, partially glazed. There are 3 to the L and 2 to the R, beneath which are panels of stonework. Stone plinth.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 coach house range, part of a group with the main range to W side of former stable courtyard.