Lloran Ucha

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Lloran Ucha

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Lloran-uchaf

Llanarmon-Mynydd-mawr

History

There is reference to a house at Lloran Ucha as early as 1230, when a former holding was divided into this and Moelfre. There are C15 references to owners of Lloran Ucha; the west wing of the present house, which was the earlier farmhouse, may have originated then, although there is no evidence of external timber framing. The west wing was sited downslope and incorporates a cross passage and some C15/16 post and panel partitioning. A large chimney was inserted with its back to the cross passage (as at Tyddyn Cynar nearby) and an upper floor was inserted probably in the early C17.

The house was greatly enlarged in the C17 with a new range at right angles on the east side, terminating with a crosswing at right balancing the older part which now appears as a crosswing at left. The new part does not appear to have been integrated with the older part; the storey heights no not match and there is now only an awkward ground-storey communication; this could be an instance of the unit system. The segmental door-hood at the centre of the later range is probably C17; there is a mid-C18 staircase and there is extensive C17 and C18 wainscot upstairs.

Lloran Uchaf is one of the important houses of the vicinity mentioned in the Llyfr Silin of the late C17; later it was the house of the locally important Morris family.

Exterior

A large two-storey farmhouse, of irregular H plan, the left crosswing of which is a lower-roofed part joined to but not integrated with the main range. Local quasi-rubble masonry, with the front of the main range, the inward facing flanks or the left and right crosswings, and the south-facing gable of the right crosswing rendered. One of four rear gables is partly in brick. Slate roofs with tile ridges. The early part (left crosswing) has a large lateral chimney at front left (now not corresponding to any surviving hearth) and a small mid-chimney in modern brickwork. The later main range has a left end-chimney in modern brickwork and one rear lateral stone chimney; its right crosswing has a rear end-chimney in stone and a right lateral chimney of considerable size in stone.

The older crosswing (now) faces east. Three upper and one lower left small-pane windows with mullions and transoms. Central door. Three upper and two lower windows at rear.

In the later main range and its right crosswing the main range is of five windows, symmetrical with a central entrance; 6-pane mullion and transom windows above, 20-pane mullion and transom windows below. Six-panel main door with rectangular overlight. Similar fenestration in the two-window front of the right crosswing (plus 12-pane attic window) and the three-windows (upstairs) of the east elevation.

Interior

The older hall range at west was in derelict condition when inspected. Its south unit is separated from the cross passage by a post-and-panel partition. Very large kitchen fireplace. Upstairs in this range are several rooms with wainscot. In the former kitchen in this range there are broadly chamfered beams dividing the ceiling into four, with counterchanging joist directions. Main beams and common joists with tongue stops. The soffit of the upper floor of the unit below the cross passage also has tongue-stopped chamfers.

The later main range is a linked suite of rooms. The staircase has a shaped handrail on turned balusters, with a coil over a curtail step. Bracketted treads. Panelled staircase dado. Hinged panelled screen beneath stairs for access to the older wing of the house. This later range has a considerable quantity of wainscot in its upper storey: the east bedroom wainscot is in small panels of C17 or early C18 date; the other bedrooms have larger C18 panelling, with raised mouldings, parts restored. The panelling in all bedrooms incorporates fluted pilasters with caps, framing fireplaces and elsewhere; one pair has a Doric triglyph frieze (late C18 or Regency). The partition separating the stairs landing from the middle bedroom has a folding panel. Six-panel oak or pine doors to all bedrooms. Some fireplaces with Delftware tiles.

Reasons for Listing

A fine early farmhouse of gentry status, with well documented history and incorporating a mediaeval hall house as one wing; exceptional joinery remaining in the later range; the character of the whole well preserved.