Plas-uchaf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Llansilin

A Georgian house of the early C18, with early stylistic features.
In 1838 it was noted as the residence of the Rev. John Daniel, part of the Wynnstay estate; it it still estate property.

Exterior

A symmetrical two-storey, six-window house with roof attic, originally with three-window return elevations to left and right and a six-window rear elevation. The house is built of red handmade brick of two sizes, but probably contemporaneous: the bricks of smaller brick size are used at rear and sides up to a height a little above the upper window sills. All the front brickwork and the upper brickwork elsewhere is in the larger brick size of usual C18 appearance. The brickwork is entirely in Flemish Bond. Slate roof in small random courses, with metal ridges and hips. The roof appears to be of M form with a leaded flat. Modern brickwork chimney stacks.

The front (east) elevation has a moulded cornice with large square modillions, stone rusticated quoins, a stone plat-band and a stone moulded plinth. The windows are arranged in two groups of three. They are of double-square proportion, of 18 panes, with hornless sashes. Rubbed brick arches, no sills. The windows immediately flanking the main door are narrower, of 12 panes, restored. Three small above-eaves hipped 12-pane dormer windows with casements. Modern semi-glazed door with a bracketted canopy.

The left elevation has similar cornice and quoins. The upper window at right has been walled up with brickwork of matching colour and texture. The lower storey has been altered by the addition of two octagonal bays with C19 or C20 French windows.

The right elevation has quoins but no cornice. The windows have segmental arches. The top left window has been walled up in matching brickwork. A low lean-to range with modern door and steel windows has been added.

The rear elevation is the most altered. The windows here had segmental arches but only one has survived; in the other positions there are modern doors or windows. Lean-to structures, fire-escape staircase. Six attic rooflights.

Interior

Broadly symmetrical layout with large entrance hall at the rear of which is an open-well two-storey Georgian staircase. Good C18 fireplace surrounds and grates.

A particularly fine house in the early C18 polite tradition, exceptionally well preserved.