Ty-newydd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Location: To east of farm buildings, 1 km south of the village of Llansilin.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Ty-newydd

Llansilin

History

The oldest part is the east (south-east) range, originally of two storeys and timber-framed with non-decorative close studding, probably early C17. This became the east wing when the house was later elaborated by the addition of a south-facing main range abutting it in a T, and with a west forward wing of similar extent. These additional parts are in C17 brickwork, the west wing decorated with sunk round-headed niches of Jacobean appearance. Probably at the same time the east wing was raised to the same height (with additional timber framing on its east side).

The main range carries a date-stone over the main entrance marked W / DA / 1684. The initials represent David and Ann Williams, the latter the daughter of William Maurice the antiquary; the date is probably that of the completion of the house; possibly the main range then refaced and the west wing refenestrated?

The west side of the east wing (original range) was re-clad in brickwork in the C19 or C20 but retaining its C17 windows. Dormer windows have been lost at the front of the house.

Exterior

A large farmhouse of H plan, partly in timber framing, partly in stone and partly in brick, heavily limewashed to rear; slight traces of limewash also to front, but almost entirely weathered back to the natural colour of the bricks. Roof in small courses of random slating with laced valleys and tile ridge. Mid-stack on main range and end-stacks to both north and south of the wings, all in C19/20 brickwork. Its great feature is the well preserved and dated main elevations to front and rear.

The timber framing of the east elevation is virtually complete. Two storeys in close studding with C19/20 red-brick infill; several original window mullions incorporated. The fenestration is completely altered, now all C19 (four windows above, three below) with small panes. The second storey consists of additional timber framing in alternate wide and thin studs; stone and brick infill painted white. The original wallplate extends out over the stonework of the north and south gable walls, showing these to be original. This east (original) range has blind gable ends; west elevation at front with a two-light window with timber mullion above, similar three-light below. The west elevation at rear has two upper windows of two lights with timber mullions and iron small pane casements; similar three light window below with modern door at left. Original wallplate visible at left.

The main range is a particularly fine five-window composition to front and rear. The front is symmetrical in slightly irregular English Bond brickwork, with a full-width ogee and ovolo moulded string course in plat-band position just above the first floor level. The windows are all of cross type with stone mullions and transoms, with C19 timber casements. The upper windows are against the eaves, the lower have brickwork relieving arches. No sills. Modern glazed doors centrally, light porch. At rear the elevation is in stone, with large square windows (five above, four asymmetrically below) with timber mullions (four lights) and transoms. Deep segmental brick arches to the lower windows.

The west range is in brickwork with the exception of the lower part of the west elevation (possibly an early farmyard wall incorporated?). The brickwork on all four elevations is corbelled out slightly at first floor level and at attic floor level. There are deep round-headed niches in the upper storey which are evidently original (two to east, two to south, three to west). The altered fenestration at east consists of a two-light stone-mullion window above and a three light similar below; at west: two two-light similar windows above, one three-light window with timber mullions at landing level, two three-light windows at ground storey, one two-light cellar window.

Five small rooflights at front, three at east.

Interior

The main range of Ty-newydd is planned with a front linking corridor. In the older wing (to east) is a staircase of well type with square newels and turned balusters. In the later wing (to west) is a grander staircase of dogleg type through two storeys with double width newels and room panelling with large bolection mouldings.

Reasons for Listing

A farmhouse brought to C17 H-plan symmetry, exceptionally well preserved both internally and externally, on an ambitious scale with substantial surviving earlier construction.