Pont Ricket

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pont Ricket

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Penybont Bridge

Location: The bridge carries a narrow lane which runs S from the B4500 over the River Ceiriog. It is approx 150m from the main road.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pont Ricket

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

Probably C18. The cutwaters, of snecked stone, may have been rebuilt or added later, perhaps in the late C19. The bridge was originally known as Pont Rhyd y Gad.

Exterior

Two-span bridge of rubble stone with asymmetrical humped deck. Segmental arches of narrow stone voussoirs with dripstones, the N arch higher and wider. Triangular cutwaters between arches of dressed snecked stone, probably later. Parapets of large blocks of pecked grey stone with string course, slightly corbelled out. Abutments run into short rubble stone walls at right angles.

Listed as a fine C18 bridge retaining its character.