Pon Melin Rug Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Locality: Rub

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Corwen

Exterior

Probably built in the early C18, and similar in style to the local bridges over the River Dee at Corwen, Carrog and Cynwyd. Coursed and squared stone with 3 segmental arches with voussoirs and hood moulds. Pilasters to either side of central arch on E side, and cutwaters to W. Projecting string course at base of parapet, which has flat slate copings. Slightly canted in plan, the ends splayed out at each end.

Reasons for Listing

A very fine example of a masonry bridge, one of an important series of river bridges in the area from the late C17-early C18.