Post Office, High Street, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Building Class: Communications

Location: Fronting the High Street to the SW of Pont Llandrillo

Community: Llandrillo

Llandrillo

History

Late C18 or early C19. Originally a row of 4 cottages, those to the outside 2-unit and those to the inside one-unit. The 2 cottages to the L (no 7) became one, probably when the the village post-office was based here during the mid-late C20.

Exterior

Two-unit cottage to L end with doorway offset to L of centre and flanking windows; one-unit cottage to R with door to L and window to R. C20 part-lit boarded doors; 4-pane horned sashes to ground floor, except that to L which is 2-over-3-pane. Three x 3-light wooden casements aligned above. White-washed E gable end. Rear has a rendered lateral stack serving both cottages, beneath which is a C20 lean-to block. This is flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows, with C20 wooden door to far R. Three C20 windows to upper storey.

Interior modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved pair of village cottages with good vernacular character, which contribute to the Conservation Area. Group value with nos 8 & 9 and other listed buildings in the village.