Llawr Cilan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Llawr Cilan Farmhouse

Location: Located approx 1.5km W of Llandrillo, set down between the road and the River Dee. The house faces E.

Community: Llandrillo

Locality: Llechwedd Cilan

Llandrillo

History

Georgian farmhouse, probably late C18. Ornate brick chimney stacks were added during the Victorian period.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window house, of 2 storeys with attics; lower wing links with a cart-shed to L. Constructed of random stone, stuccoed to front and S gable, under slate roofs with boarded eaves. Central brick ridge stack with 6 diagonally-set shafts. Central doorway with triangular wooden pediment and panelled reveals; inset panelled door, overlight with margin glazing. The windows flanking entrance and to 1st floor are 16-pane hornless sashes with flat heads and moulded sills. Attic storey has 2 gabled half-dormers with hornless 4-over-8-pane sashes. The rear has a boarded door with stone lintel to far R. To its L is a large C20 metal-framed window with concrete lintel. Two x 2-light metal-framed windows with large stone lintels to 1st floor, both offset to R. Central gabled half-dormer to attic. To the L is a wing at right angles, single-storey with loft. It has a half-glazed door to gable end, with boarded loft door above, possibly for a granary. S side of wing has 2 small C20 windows; N side has metal-framed window offset to L. North gable end of house has boarded door to R, under an open porch which wraps around NW angle of building. It has a hipped slate-covered roof carried on posts. To L of porch is a 3-light metal-framed window. Similar windows with stone lintels to 1st floor and attic, offset to R.

Lower wing to L of house is of one-and-a-half storeys, with adjoining cart-shed range at right angles. Front of wing has a C20 large-paned window to each storey; cart-shed has 2-light C20 window to gable. South side of cart-shed range is of random rubble on boulder footings, and has 2 cart bays with large timber lintels. To rear, W gable end of cart shed is advanced, with boarded door to L and opening to upper storey, covered by corrugated plastic sheeting. Rear of wing has central lateral brick stack, on a stone base, with 2 diagonally-set shafts. Metal-framed windows to each storey flanking stack, as main house, with concrete lintels to L and stone lintels to R. These are 2-light except for lower L window which is 3-light.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a fine Georgian farmhouse with good detail.