Oubuildings adjoining N side of Gwerclas Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Community: Cynwyd

Locality: Gwerclas

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Corwen

History

Mainly C18 and contemporary with the house, though some parts are earlier. Shown in this form on the tithe map of 1838. Some alterations in the C19-20.

Four ranges around a courtyard, all of random stone under slate roofs.

The external S side of the S range is a screen wall, containing access from the entrance forecourt to the courtyard buildings. It adjoins the NE angle of the N wing of the house to the L and is continuous with the S gable end of the E range to the R. It contains a round-arched entrance of stone voussoirs. Two blind windows above with flat gauged-brick heads, under a triangular gable with blind semi-oculus. To the internal N side, the arched opening to the centre is now infilled with a boarded door with plain-glazed overlight and brickwork. To the L, the N side of the N Wing had a doorway replaced by a window in the 1950s, and a 2-light window to the upper storey.

Adjoining the N wing at right angles and forming the W side of the courtyard buildings is a 2-storey 4-window service range. Its external W elevation has 2-light wooden cross-windows with quarry glazing, symmetrically arranged; brick end stack to L. The S unit is older, possibly part of the original C16 house. The N end was truncated in the mid-late C20, with the insertion of a new end wall. The E internal side has a catslide lean-to, probably added in the C20; boarded door with small light to L of centre; 2-light wooden casement windows with plain glazing asymmetrically arranged, to L and R of door, and to far R. Upper storey has 3-light casements to far L and R and 2-light casement to R of door; skylights to roof pitch.

Two-storey range to E, formerly stables, with granary above. The external (E) side is 2-storey and 4-window. C20 boarded doors to L and L of centre; C20 large-pane wooden windows to R and R of centre. The upper storey has 4 x 2-light wooden casements, all C20 except that to far L, which is infilled with brickwork behind the wooden frame. The W side of the range, facing into the courtyard, has a planked door to centre of upper storey, reached by external stone steps; these are said to block an earlier window. To L and R of doorway, to upper floor, are 2-light unglazed wooden windows with timber slats. The N end has been truncated, the gable end with planked door to upper storey. The S gable end is aligned with the S facade and has a 12-pane sash window to each storey.

Tall single-storey N range with wide opening to W gable end. The S side, facing into the courtyard, has 2 tall openings with timber lintels, containing timber slats; the N wall has no openings.

Interior

Interior of N range is 2-bay and open to the roof, with sawn tie-beam trusses. There is evidence that this was once a dwelling or service unit, with reveals of former windows and possible remains of a fireplace to the N wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved complex, mainly C18 and contemporary with the hall, which includes a good C18 screen wall. Group value with Gwerclas Hall and further courtyard buildings to the NE.