Outbuildings to NE of Gwerclas Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyd, Denbighshire

Community: Cynwyd

Community: Cynwyd

Locality: Gwerclas

Corwen

History

The layout of the buildings is shown on the tithe map of 1838. Substantial alterations occurred in the early C20 when the complex was converted to a dairy.

Exterior

The buildings are arranged around 4 sides of a courtyard, and some are in poor condition. Mainly of random stone with slate roofs; wooden door and window frames, much of the glazing and doors missing.

The lofted W range, facing E into courtyard, has a doorway to R of centre and window opening to L of centre, with loft opening above (no glazing or doors). Further L, the range is ruined, with a scar of the S gable end visible on the S range. N gable end has been truncated, the wall replaced by corrugated iron sheeting with a pair of openings to ground floor and one to loft. No openings to external W side.

The N range was originally a barn. It is of rubble stone with a corrugated asbestos roof. The S side, facing into the yard has a wide full-height central opening, later infilled with masonry to the L-hand side and some brickwork to the R. Inserted into the former is a cast iron bearing box which carried a shaft to the inside of the building, probably from a stationary engine. To the L is a hole in the wall, infilled with brick and a former window opening; ventilation slits to far L. The W gable end has a wide opening offset to L; large circular vents to both gables. Two high-level openings to N wall.

To the E of the courtyard is an external boundary wall, against which are 2 single-storey animal houses; that to L is small with a doorway to L, the roof partly missing. Second building to R is of dressed masonry, and has doorway to L, with unglazed overlight, and window to R with segmental brick head. Also doorway to L-return. Wide opening to far R.

Long S range with doorways to L and centre of courtyard side, the latter with brick jambs and a concrete lintel. Part-glazed wooden window with ventilator between doorways. Long C20 window to far R in brick infill to former opening. Loft with raked dormer to L of centre, no hatch. The W gable end has a loft hatch with timber slats. S external side has C20 openings; from L, C20 garage doors, C20 door with brick jambs, C20 wooden window; planked door with brick jambs, and 4-pane window to R. Loft hatch above

Interior

The W range was used as a milking shed in the C20, with the remains of metal stall partitions, a manger against the W wall and concrete floors. The ceiling has 3 cross beams, slightly chamfered, and plain joists to the loft floor, which is reached by a wooden ladder immediately R of the entrance.

North range has 5-bay interior open to the roof; tie beam trusses, mainly nailed, with curved struts. Remains of metal-framed stall partitions and concrete floors. On the internal N wall is a cast iron bearing box, aligned with that outside.

Listed for group value with Gwerclas Hall and associated courtyard buildings.