The Smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Smithy

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located to the NE of the church, facing the churchyard, immediately opposite the lychgate.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Llanrhaeadr

Llanrhaiadr

Purpose-built smithy, probably late C18, with double forge and open shoeing bay.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey smithy; of limestone rubble construction with slate roof. The building is in two sections, continuously-roofed: the main double-forge smithy section is on the L and has (former) domestic accommodation above; a part-open, full-height shoeing bay occupies the R. The main section has a near-centre entrance with original boarded folding door (partly restored). Flanking this are 2-pane plain-glazed modern windows to primary, segmentally-arched openings; that to the R is wider than the other and has external boarded shutters. The attic floor has 2 catslide dormers containing 16-pane, part-tilting windows; slate-hung sides. The shoeing bay, to the R, has low rubble walls to the left side, with the right-hand section open, and has a full-height central rubble pier. The upper section is open to the eaves. First floor entrance with boarded door to the L gable, with a lean-to log store in front. Adjoining the R gable, stepped down, though flush with the main building, is a single-bay carthouse addition. This has a large entrance with curved oak bressummer and modern, horizontally-boarded doors.

Interior

The smithy has a large semi-circular forge built against the L gable end, with crudely-stepped internal stack of stone and brick. To the R of this is a part-blocked passage, rubble-lined. The rear wall has a recess with some roof corbelling relating to the second forge, now gone. Smoke-blackened, random-joisted ceiling beams; stone-flagged floors. The shoeing bay is of 2 bays with an inserted modern floor to part of it, and with a modern wooden stair giving access to the attic floor of the smithy proper. This is accessed via a C19 first floor lath-and plaster wind porch. The attic floor is of 2 bays and retains its wattle and dawb and lime-hair partitioning; blocked window to the gable end.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C18 purpose-built smithy retaining good original character externally and internally.

Group value with Smithy Cottage and other listed items at St Dyfnog's Church.