Barn to the N of Brynlluarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Prion

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Find accommodation in

First-quarter C19 barn built to serve Brynlluarth, dated 1824. The farmhouse and associated farm buildings, comprising a barn, byre, stables and cart bays, are all contemporary and were built as a complete farm group. The cartshed block has been demolished in recent years.

Long single-storey barn of whitened rubble under a medium-pitched slate roof. Modern opening to the L with sliding steel door, with a recessed, modern door to its R. Full-height modern opening to the right-hand end bay with a boarded door to the L. The rear has a catslide lean-to to the right half; of rubble construction with corrugated iron roof. Large modern window to this, with further modern window to the house-facing gable end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a first-quarter C19 barn, forming part of a good vernacular farm group.

Group value with other listed items at Brynlluarth.