Glan Yr Afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Llanfwrog

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Late C18-early C19 exterior, but remodelling of an earlier house. C17 ogee-stopped ceiling beams were recorded c1980, and there are said to have been crow-stepped gables. The adjoining service wing to L may have earlier origins: remains of cruck trusses are said to have been found here.

Exterior

Gentry house in late-Georgian style; 2-storey 3-window house, the openings offset to R, with central entrance. Roughcast under a hipped slate roof, with central stone stack; dressed stone plinth; wide boarded eaves. Open wooden porch with round-arched entrance on timber posts, under a flat moulded roof supported on brackets with incised quatrefoils. Inside the porch, moulded wooden doorcase with round-arched head containing a 6-panel door under a fanlight with radial glazing. To L of porch, a sidelight containing a small 4-pane sash. The windows flanking entrance and to upper storey are 16-pane hornless sashes in moulded surrounds, with flat heads and stone sills; the window above the porch is set slightly higher. To far L is a round-arched 9-pane window with radial glazing, which may not be original; an offset in the wall above may relate to an earlier building. Two small skylights to front roof-pitch. West end has gabled attic dormer with 2-light wooden casement, above adjoining service wing.
East end has asymmetrical roof-line, with shallow full-height outshut adjoining N side. Half-glazed panelled door offset to R with flanking 16-pane sashes; upper storey has 16-pane sash to L and 4-over-8-pane sash to R; the R-hand windows are in end of outshut. To rear, outshut has 16-pane horned sash to ground floor and 12-pane hornless sash above, with stained glass. Gabled attic dormer with 2-light wooden casement. To R, a slightly lower lean-to with 2 small 2-light casements to ground floor, and a C20 wooden window to L of upper storey. R-hand return, in angle with service wing, has 2 narrow small-pane lights to upper storey, lower storey not seen.
Single-storey service wing, of rubble stone under a slate roof with stone ridge stack. The front has a mid-late C20 4-light wooden casement, with brick reveals and a concrete lintel; to far L, a 3-light wooden casement with brick reveals. A boundary wall adjoins at right angles, the range continuing into the adjoining property, up to a modern house. Rear of wing not seen, but skylight to roof-pitch.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good Georgian house retaining its character and detail, the asymmetrical front perhaps suggesting earlier origins.