20-21 Castle Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Said to be a late C16 timber-framed building, but possibly earlier. Cross-wing to L probably C17. The porch is very similar to that of Nantclwyd House, which was recently dated to 1692. Advanced block to rear probably C18.

Exterior

Two storeys with attics. Long main range with cross-wing to L. Main range is 3-window with tall gabled porch wing to centre; cross-wing to L (formerly No 21) is advanced with hipped swept roof. Rendered and lined on a plinth under slate roofs with brick stacks: large clustered stack at angle of main range and cross-wing, diagonally-set stack to R, slightly behind ridge; tall stack to L end (at junction of 21 & 22). Porch is open to ground floor, supported on 2 Ionic columns on tall moulded sandstone bases; moulded and dentilled jetty bressumer. Inside the porch, moulded wooden doorcase containing an old boarded door. Above jetty, to 1st floor and attic, a 2-light wooden casement with quarries, probably early C19; each side of porch has single light to 1st floor. Gable has cusped barge boards and a finial. Ground floor to R of porch has cross-window with quarry glazing; to L, a lean-to with wide 16-pane horned sash, slightly projecting into porch. Upper storey has 2-light casements with quarries flanking porch; attic has very small dormer to L, with hipped swept roof and 4-pane window. Cross-wing has hipped swept roof, the openings asymmetrically arranged. Pedimented doorcase with panelled pilasters to R, containing a 6-panel door, the upper panels glazed; to L, a narrow 12-pane hornless sash. Upper storey has 2-light small-pane casement offset to R of centre.

No 22 is advanced from the return wall of this wing, and therefore there is no facade detail visible externally, but roof-pitch has 2 raked attic dormers with 2-light casements. To rear, cross-wing is advanced to R, also with hipped swept roof. Across centre, a slightly advanced 4-window block with hipped roof. Gabled service wing to L (adjoining rear of No 18). The advanced blocks are roughcast with horned sash windows: Cross-wing has large 16-pane sash to ground floor, and 12-pane sash to upper storey, offset to R. Central block has flat-roofed porch on narrow columns to R, containing a half-glazed panelled door under a gothic overlight with intersecting glazing; 16-pane sash to L. The 1st floor has 4 evenly-spaced 12-pane sashes; attic has central dormer with hipped roof containing a 2-light small-pane casement. Service wing to L is of one-and-a-half storeys, rendered under a slate roof with tall brick ridge stack. Two-light small-pane casement to gable, under which is an added small stone block; N side has panelled door and further gable with cross-window.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as a large and exceptionally well-detailed town-house, with components from the C16, C17 and C18, which are little-altered and retain their character; the house may have earlier origins.