Gateway & Lodge to Ruthin Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Castle Park

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

By Henry Clutton, architect, and contemporary with the remodelling of the house, now Ruthin Castle Hotel, in 1849-52. The masonry of the gateway may have been rebuilt later as it is of snecked stone.

Exterior

In Picturesque Gothic style, castellated. Gateway with lodge set back at an angle to L. The gateway is of snecked limestone with red sandstone dressings, including copings to castellated parapets. Wide pointed-arched entrance with hollow mouldings and hoodmould with end stops. The sides are splayed in towards a narrower inner arch. Narrow lancet to L splay, and similar lancet to front wall L of gateway, possibly lighting a staircase. Rear side of gateway has higher Tudor arch, and a diagonal buttress to L. To R of front, a rubble wall steps down at right-angles over a pointed-arched gateway of stone voussoirs, which provides access to a footpath, The Cunning Green, which follows the N boundary wall of Ruthin Castle Hotel.

The lodge to the L consists of a narrow 3-stage tower and crow-stepped link walls, attached to the NE and NW angles, which step down to join the gateway. Constructed of roughly coursed limestone with red sandstone dressings, including quoins, string course to castellated parapets, copings and window surrounds; chimney stack between parapets, not fully visible. Narrow transomed lancets with hollow-moulded segmental heads; horizontal iron glazing bars, some of the glazing missing. East side, fronting Corwen Road, is 2-window to ground and 1st floors; lancet to upper stage of tower, the link wall stepping down to the R. To SE angle, a 1st floor oriel window, polygonal with pyramidal roof. Adjoining beneath oriel is a boundary wall of rubble stone with semi-circular coping, fronting Corwen Road. Facing into grounds of Ruthin Castle Hotel, S side has Tudor-arched doorway containing a plain wooden door, and a lancet to upper stage of tower. W side has Tudor-arched doorway to far L containing a half-glazed panelled door, with scrolled iron grille in front of glazing; 2 lancets to R of door, both boarded over, that to R with an iron grille. Lancet offset to L of 1st floor, boarded over; upper stage of tower has further lancet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C19 gateway and lodge, retaining its gothic character and detail, in a highly prominent location at the top of Castle Street, and contributing to the historic townscape. Group value with Ruthin Castle Hotel.