Monument to Alice Lloyd, St Peter's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Locality: Churchyard

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

An unusual C18 classical-style monument.

Exterior

An obelisk on a high rectangular base, of dressed yellow sandstone. Front and rear of base consist of 3 moulded panels, those to centre wider and slightly advanced; ends have single moulded panels. Moulded plinth. Flat overhanging capstone, moulded to underside, supporting a short obelisk, the 4 faces panelled, with a decorative bell-shaped finial. The front of the obelisk bears a roundel with a beast in relief, possibly a wolf. Central panel of base bears an inscription, 'Underneath lies interred the remains of Alice Lloyd, the wife of M. Lloyd … in this County who died 19th February 1761, aged 33'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C18 monument of unusual form with good classical detail, which contributes to the historic landscape of this fine parochial close. Group value with the Church of St Peter.