NOS.9 & 9A St.peter's Square, Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

c1860, designed as a shop with accommodation over.

Exterior

Large 3-storey 4-window range, asymmetrical with R-hand window slightly offset to R. Constructed of red brick with yellow brick banding under a slate roof; end stacks of banded brickwork; modillion eaves cornice; wedge lintels to windows. Integral shop-front to ground floor; windows to 1st floor are tall wooden cross-windows with upper top-hung lights, probably replacing sashes; 2nd floor windows are 3-over-6-pane sashes. Painted shop-front has large arched openings, between which are pairs of pilasters, the capitals decorated with rosettes, and supporting an impost band. Dentilled cornice supported on pairs of large scrolled brackets (single to ends). Round-arched doorway to L of centre with glazed door and plain overlight, flanked by large plate-glass windows under basket arches. To the R-hand bay, the arch has been obscured by a later projecting shop front: this is slightly canted, under a hipped slate roof with splayed inset central entrance, the glazed door with decorative margin glazing under a plain overlight. Flanking plate-glass windows with narrow mullions and high transom, above which is coloured glazing bearing a shop sign. The N gable end has a 3-over-6-pane sash offset to L of 2nd floor; a lower building adjoins beneath. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral shop with house over, retaining definite mid C19 character, the banded brickwork of particular interest. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in St Peter's Square.