Crown House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

A large C17 timber-framed town-house, the rear wing little-altered and with substantial arched-brace trusses; it had early glazed windows with ovolo-moulded mullions. Lateral staircase projection to wing, with fine C18 staircase. The main range at right-angles may also be C17, but was remodelled, probably in the C18 or early C19, including the addition of a projecting hipped-roofed bay to front. In the C17, the house was owned by the Goodman family, who passed it on to Sir Roger Mostyn, probably on marriage. It was subsequently occupied by Simon Griffiths, Coroner of Denbighshire, who used it as a Judges Lodgings; the name 'Crown' comes from this use. It had become a pub called the Crown Tap, by 1774, and was converted to a butcher's shop in the early C20. After a period of dereliction in the late C20, a major programme of restoration was undertaken in early C21.

Exterior

Three-storeyed 4-window main range, the central 2 bays advanced as a hipped roofed block. The front is of lined stucco under a slate roof, on a plinth, with brick and stone end stack to L; hornless sash windows under flat heads. Timber-framed rear wing with brick ridge stack at junction with main range. The ground floor of the central projection includes the main entrance and a shop front: 6-panel door reached by 2 stone steps, under a decorative overlight with octagonal panes, in a doorcase with fluted columns and semi-cylindrical capitals supporting an open triangular pediment. Shop window to R, with plain pilasters and dentilled cornice supported on decorative scrolled brackets, containing a 3-light transomed window with octagonal panes above the transom. There was formerly a shop door to the R-hand return, now blocked and replaced by a 12-pane sash. The 1st floor of the central projection has 12-pane sashes, with 3-over-6-pane sashes to the 2nd floor. Between the windows is a large wrought iron sign bracket, decorated with leaves and scrolls, possibly early C19. To L-hand return of projection, 12-pane sash to ground floor. To the L of the projection, the ground floor has a wide rectangular opening to a through-passage; 16-pane sash and 4-over-8-pane sash to 1st and 2nd floors, respectively. To the R of the projection is a 3-over-3-pane sash to each storey.

To rear, large timber-framed wing. To R of wing, main range has rear opening to through-passage, and small wooden light to 2nd storey. To L, main range has small 3-light window to 2nd floor. Shallow lean-to below, with 3-light casement to 1st floor and boarded door under a segmental head to ground floor. East gable end of main range is of stone to ground floor, and shows signs of alteration. In angle with rear wing, a narrow gabled staircase projection facing E, with 3-light casements at mid-level. Above to L, a fragment of a gable end with higher eaves and slate-hung front. Rear wing is of random stone to ground floor, close-studded to 1st floor and attic, under a slate roof. The W side is on boulder footings, L of which the wall is slightly set back. 2 tiers of close-studding; the gable end has diagonal braces beneath the tie-beam; the gable has a high collar with raked struts and 2 panels of decorative framing with quadrant circles, beneath the attic window. The windows are small plain-glazed wooden casements, part of the early C21 restoration: W side has 2 top-hung lights to ground floor, a 3-light casement to 1st floor, and 2 skylights to roof pitch. East side has boarded door with sidelights; the 1st floor has a 2-light window to L and 4-light window to R. North gable end has boarded door with sidelight, the 1st floor and attic with a central 4-light casement.

Interior

Inside through-passage, entrance to R into main range. The interior has boarded doors and plastered walls, part of early C21 restoration. The entrance hall has ceiling with 2 plain cross-beams. To L of entrance hall, in the narrow gabled bay to rear, is a fine early C18 dog-leg staircase which rises to the attic; it has wide treads, barley twist balusters, heavily moulded handrails and deeply panelled square newel posts with flat moulded caps; balustraded balcony to upper storey. A short flight of stairs, probably early C21, goes down to a cellar; on its R side is the remains of an ovolo-moulded mullioned window of at least 4 lights. The staircase projection has stop-chamfered spine- and cross-beams to ceiling, some with cut stops.

The rear wing has a large infilled fireplace to S end, with basket-arched timber lintel and stone jambs, cut-away to L-hand side. The ceiling has 2 spine-beams and 1 cross-beam, medium-chamfered with cut stops. On the 1st floor, the arrangement of ceiling beams is the same, supported on slightly raked posts. These posts form part of a substantial jointed arched-brace truss, visible on attic storey; the purlins have been replaced. At junction with main range, tie-beam truss with an arched collar. To the SW is some heavily battered stonework, perhaps related to the chimney.

The main range contains a café to ground floor, in place of the original shop; the ceiling has stop-chamfered cross- and spine- beams, as rear wing, and stop-chamfered joists, but these do not continue into the projecting central bay. There are some signs of fire damage. The 1st floor has 5 chamfered cross-beams to ceiling, also not projecting into central bay; the attic includes a tie-beam truss with closely-spaced struts above tie-beam level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large high-status C17 town-house retaining good plan-form and detail to the rear wing, which has a notable C18 staircase, and a front retaining good late-Georgian character.