White Lion Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

C19 inn with C18 origins.

Exterior

Two-storey inn of pebble-dashed and stuccoed rubble under a shallow slate roof; C19 brick stack to the R. Near-central entrance with moulded cornice and stuccoed quoins; modern double doors. Large flanking windows to the ground floor with cornices and stucco surrounds; tripartite C20 leaded panes with thin wooden mullions and transom. The first floor has 16-pane unhorned sash windows with cambered heads and stucco surrounds; thin vertical studding to the upper floor, in stucco, imitating timber framing.

The gound floor has even close-set ceiling joists (early C20).

Listed as a C19 urban inn with earlier origins and retaining good external character.