Premises to the rear of No 19 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Narrow tenement, probably of late C16 date and of timber-framed origin. The rear was rebuilt in brick and the front refaced in the early C19. The island block to which this building belongs is shown in speed's depiction of Denbigh in his county map of 1610 and represents an early encroachment into the market place. It can be presumed that, in essence, this building predates the map, though its exceptionally small width suggests that it may have been infil between the more substantial flanking buildings.

Exterior

Tall, narrow, 3-storey house of timber-framed origins; rendered facade with large square lateral chimney of rubble (reduced slightly in size). The first-floor is jettied out over a passageway and is supported by a massive chamfered beam. The left-hand section is infilled with a plain C19 shop-front which projects outwards under a slate pentise. This has a boarded door to the L and an opening on the R, the latter giving onto the passage. The roof-pitch has been raised, probably in the early C19, to accommodate a pair of second floor windows on either side of the chimney; these have 6-pane sash glazing. The passage leads to a small light well to the rear via a segmental brick arch; further chamfered lateral beams to the passage ceiling. The rear is of brown brick and has C20 windows.

It was not possible to inspect the interior at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a tall tenement of early C19 character with late C16 timber-framed origins. The building forms part of a significant contemporary island group, of great interest in the sub-medieval morphology of the town.

Group value with other listed items on Back Row.