Bronyffynnon aka Hen Cartref

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The building originated as a late C16 town house (dendro-chronological dating of internal timber-work has given consistent felling dates of 1581), and much of the fabric, including the roof structure, is of this period. The house was then extensively remodelled in the later C18, resulting in its present Georgian character. Out of charcter rear extensions associated with its use as a doctors' surgery were added in 1988. The building was renovated 2001-2002, and it was during this work that its early origins were revealed. This was the home of William Williams, the bard Caledfryn (1801-1869), poet, critic and Congregational minister.

Exterior

Largely Georgian in appearance, but a series of construction breaks in the front wall give evidence for its earlier arrangement and later remodelling (eg possible position of original doorway and insertion of new entrance to its left; position and size of original windows).
Symmetrical 3-storey town house raised above a basement. Of limestone rubble construction with slate roof and tiled cresting; Victorian end chimneys of yellow stock brick, that to the L with red brick banding and moulded upper courses, that to the R reduced. Five steps up to a central entrance with semi-circular open porch of cast stone. This has a simple entablature with 2 free standing and 2 engaged columns; octagonal bases. Moulded 6-panel door and overlight with architrave having sunk panels below consoles. Cambered heads to the ground and first floor windows, with recessed glazing and projecting stone sills. Plain sash glazing to the ground floor, with original unhorned sashes to the first and second floors, of 16-and 12 panes respectively. The basement has a modern window L of the porch, with concrete lintel.

Interior

Interior retains significant structural detail of a late C16 house, including partially vaulted basement, and 3-bay roof structure of arch-braced trusses with 3 tiers of purlins. Other internal timber-work is also comtemporary: framing for first floor comprises chamfered paired axial beams, with dovetail-jointed transverse-beams (chamfered in right-hand bay only), and heavy joists, also dovetailed into beams (except in central bay). C18 plaster-work has respected the earlier beamed structure. Original fireplaces on each floor in west gable, with stop-chamfered bressumers; second floor retains garderobe with pegged frame alongside the fireplace.
The original internal layout (probably of 2 rooms to ground floor, but perhaps a single room on each upper floor) was modified in the C18 remodelling, to create the present 3-bay plan with central entrance/stair hall; other interior detail is contemporary with this remodelling, including moulded plaster-work of ground-floor ceilings, and wall-painting (imitation paper) based on stencilled circles in first floor (west) room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as embodying an extremely rare late C16 stone-built town house, retaining much of its original fabric (albeit disturbed by later remodelling); Good Georgian character resulting from late C18 re-ordering.