B Wise

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Mid C19 shop premises with Victorian-Palladian facade of simple elegance, c1840; modernised ground floor. The building occupies an important burgage plot in the principal street of the town.

Exterior

Three-storey building of brick construction with slated roof and simple end chimneys. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with scribed stucco to the upper floors. Simple C20 shop window with recessed central entrance and further entrance recessed to the L; this has a 4-panel door with rectangular overlight. The shop-front has flanking Victorian panelled pilasters with large surmounting consoles and plain fascia. The upper floors retain their original glazing: the first floor has three 12-pane unhorned sashes with moulded plaster surrounds and moulded labels supported on scrolled brackets; the second floor has three 9-pane sashes with similar moulded surrounds. The facade is flanked by narrow flat pilasters which carry a moulded, oversailing cornice.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 shop premises retaining good Victorian external character, occupying an important former burgage plot in the centre of the town.

Group value with other listed items in High Street.