Former House of Thomas Gee, including decorative railings to raised terrace on R

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Mid C18 town house with third-quarter C19 alterations to the ground and first floors, in the form of canted bays; the left-hand ground-floor bay was replaced with a shop front in the early C20. The house was home, from c1835, of Thomas Gee (1815-98) famous publisher, printer and non-conformist minister.

Exterior

Three-storey town house of brick construction (Flemish bond) with sandstone quoins and dressings, now painted; hipped slate roof with lead flashings and a moulded eaves course. The facade is of 3 bays and was originally fully symmetrical though now has an asymmetrical ground floor. The central bay is narrower than those flanking and is advanced and pedimented. Central entrance with moulded stone architrave and pediment supported on elongated consoles; original 6-panel door, the upper 4 panels now glazed. To the L of the entrance is a plain shop window, advanced slightly and with plain cornice and blind box. The right-hand bay has a large canted wooden bay window with large pane cross-glazing and flat lead roof. Affixed to the R of the entrance is a modern plaque recording Thomas Gee's occupancy. The first floor has smaller canted bay windows to the outer bays, with 12-pane central and 8-pane side sections; hipped slate roofs. Primary 12-pane unhorned sash to the central first-floor bay, with flat-arched lintel and projecting stone sill; similar, squatter windows to the second floor, under the eaves.

To the R of the entrance is a raised terrace of limestone ashlar which projects slightly forwards. This is surmounted by decorative cast iron railings of the second-quarter C19.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special architectural interest as a good mid C18 town house retaining good original external character and for its historical interest as the home of Thomas Gee, the famous C19 printer, publisher and minister.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street; one of a number of fine town houses in this street, historically regarded as the gentry and professional quarter of the town.