Just Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Two buildings now combined. The primary section, to the R, probably originated as a mid C18 town house and received first floor bays and a stucco facade in the third-quarter C19. The adjoining section to the L is an early C19 infill block. C20 alterations to both sections.

Exterior

Shop and house range of 2 sections, a primary, two-and-a-half storey former house, to the R, and a single-bay addition to the L. Of painted (L) and stuccoed (R) brick with slate roofs and sandstone quoins (now painted) to the main, earlier section. The latter has a rendered plain end chimney to the L with slab-coped gable parapet. Originally of 3 bays, this now has 2 canted C19 wooden bays to the first floor, with moulded eaves and plain sashes. That to the L is in the form of an oriel, whilst that to the R extends downwards to the ground floor in the form of a canted shop window with small-pane glazing. The former entrance is to the centre and now serves as a shop window; this has an arched wooden top with quatrefoil cut-outs in the spandrels. To the L is a 5-light wooden shop window. Three hipped dormers to the attic, with plain modern horizontal casements.

The adjoining section to the L is in the form of a wide, storeyed and canted bay, with hipped roof and lead flashings. The ground floor has a central entrance with recessed part-glazed C20 door and arched overlight. The flanking outer sides have large arched windows with spandrel treatment as before and vertical sunk panels returned onto the front plane to flank the entrance. A heavily-moulded cornice divides the ground and the first floors. The latter has large 12-pane horned sashes to each face with flat-arched heads and brick voussoirs; oversailing brick eaves courses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a C19 house and shop range with earlier, probably mid C18 origins, retaining good original external character, including striking canted shopfront to no 27.

Group value with other listed items in Vale Street.