Former Coach House & Stables at Plas Berwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Coach House & Stables at Plas Berwyn

Location: To NW of Plas Berwyn, on levelled site with very tall elevation to NE overlooking Rhysgog Farm.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Ryysgog

Llangollen

Probably contemporary with the house; ca 1836.

Exterior

Single storey (with loft to coach-house); whitewashed rubble construction. Slate roofs with ventilators to the stables. To right are the 3-bay stables with fine oak trusses, originally made for somewhere else - perhaps a part of the house. Stalls etc retained; 6-pane windows. Between this and the coach-house is the loose-box with cobbled floor.

Gable over coach-house with cambered arched doorway; round loft opening. The later, former coachman's house, to left is not included as partially demolished.

Group value with Plas Berwyn.