Y Bwythyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Glyndyfrdwy

Llangollen

History

Built as a toll-house for the Holyhead Road Turnpike, which was initiated in 1815 and largely completed by 1830.

Exterior

Rough random rubble with freestone dressings, the roof re-covered with diagonally laid tiles; axial stack. Single storeyed, 3-bay plan, with canted central bay housing entrance flanked by windows (renewed in original openings, with flat arched heads). Outer bays also have renewed windows.

Reasons for Listing

An example of the standard toll-house design for the Holyhead Road Turnpike, which has retained much of its character in spite of some alterations, and which forms a group with the former weigh-house on the opposite side of the road.