Dingle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dingle

Location: Reached by a minor road west of the A525 Nant-y-garth pass, about 1 km south west of Llysfasi Agricultural College.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Pentre Celyn

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

Probably C16.

Exterior

A cruck-built house of 3 bays, with rubble stonework and a slate roof. Large chimney stack above the south gable end. Casement windows. Small extension on the east side. All doors and windows replaced.

Interior

Said in 1976 to have 3 crucks internally, two of which were exposed. One original partition survived inside with pegged oak planking. Axial beam with ogee stop. Two-door post and panel partition with Tudor door-heads.

Listed as a late-mediaeval cruck-built house which retains substantial original interior features