Nos.1-8 Elizabeth Owen Charity Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Nos.1-8 Elizabeth Owen Charity Almshouses

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: At the west side of the village of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, set back from the road behind an open green space and the war memorial.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

Although there are no known records for the buildings which antedate 1850, a building shown here on the Tithe Map (1838) is probably this terrace newly built.

The Order of Malta is a Roman Catholic organisation.

Exterior

A terrace of nine two-storey almshouses converted to eight; the front elevation is designed as seven similar almshouses but there is an additional chimney to complete the symmetrical elevation. The front is in uncoursed local limestone with a slate roof and a decorative crested ridge. The centre unit is gabled, projects slightly, has decorative bargeboards and finial, and carries a plaque reading 'The Order of Malta Homes Trust, Elizabeth Owen Terrace' between two Maltese crosses.

In the front elevation each almshouse has one centrally placed upper window, one left hand ground floor window and one right hand ground floor doorway. The windows are all two-light casements, each light two panes wide with arched heads to the panes, except the ground-floor window of the centre almshouse which is similar but five panes wide. Stone lintels to ground floor openings. The doors are boarded.

The right-hand return elevation is of stone rubble, with a lower rear cross-wing containing two further almshouses with similar windows and doors but the first floor windows placed above ground floor windows. Steps up to right hand.

The front garden is enclosed by a low stone wall.

A fine set of early Victoran (or earlier) almshouses.