The West Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: The West Arms Hotel

Also known as: West Arms Hotel

Location: In the NW angle of the main crossroads in the centre of the village. The hotel fronts the road.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

Mainly C18, but possibly originating in the C16-C17; fenestration mainly C19. A photograph of 1910 shows that the hotel''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''s appearance changed little in the C20.

Exterior

Long range facing E with advanced gabled bays to L and centre; deep roof over single-storey R hand bay. Two-storeys or one-storey-with-attics, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under steeply pitched slate-covered roofs. Stone stacks to L end, R of centre and R end; the latter external and with a brick shaft. The windows are 2- or 3-light casements with small panes, under segmental brick heads. The gabled bays each have 2 windows to ground floor; range to R has 3 windows. Front entrance is on R-hand side of central gabled bay; C20 part-lit boarded door under open gabled wooden porch with cusped barge boards and part-trellis sides. To its L is a 3-light iron casement window, with 2 similar windows to the upper storey. A wrought iron sign bracket with scrollwork is fixed to the gable; the attached sign reads ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''The West Arms''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''. The L gable has 2 x 3-light iron casements to ground floor; single similar window to upper storey with flat head. R hand section has a 3-light wooden casement, with a pair of 2-light wooden casements beyond.

The N (R-hand) gable end of the building has a canted projection for a fireplace, relating to the external stack. To L of stack is a C20 2-light casement to attic storey. Different floor levels to R of stack; 16-pane sash under segmental brick head to ground floor and small multi-pane window above. Shute to basement with segmental brick head.

The S (L-hand) gable end of the range has a 2-light wooden casement with small panes and timber lintel to far L of attic storey. Short rear wing continues to its L. To the rear of the building are several large C20 extensions. These include a large flat-roofed range which runs S from the short rear wing, linking with a former outbuilding, possibly a granary and/or stable. This is a low 2-storey range of rubble stone with large quoins and hipped slate-covered roof, now altered.

Interior

The front entrance leads into a reception room, the ceiling with 2 deeply chamfered cross-beams with cut stops and small joists. Large fireplace to R with C20 mantelpiece. To its R is a boarded door leading into a lounge. Fireplace to N end with large cambered timber lintel; ceiling has a cross-beam with small chamfer and is otherwise plastered. To L of front entrance is the dining room; to S end is a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel. The ceiling has a stop-chamfered cross-beam towards S end; chamfered joists with ogee stops between this beam and fireplace. Second, replaced cross-beam towards N of room. Panelled doors and panelled window seats. Kitchens to rear of dining room. Also leading L from reception area is a curved staircase, inserted beneath a substantial tie-beam truss; an arched head has been cut into the tie beam. The truss also has a collar, raked struts and box panels, whilst the partition below contains a possible former doorway. The floor levels may have been lowered. The bedroom containing most of this truss has a small stone fireplace with lintel; the purlins are probably later. Two trusses further N have been partly truncated by the passage leading to the bedrooms. Beyond them is a back staircase leading to a NW ground floor room, which has beam sockets in the E wall and a niche with lintel. This room is accessed from the reception area.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine hotel prominently placed in the Conservation Area, the front elevation and interior exhibiting strong C18 vernacular character and detail.