Stone Seat of Huw Morys at Erw Gerrig Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Stone Seat of Huw Morys at Erw Gerrig Farmhouse

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Located in the garden to the S of Erw Gerrig Farmhouse. The seat is against a high rubble stone boundary wall which runs S from the L-hand side of the house, and faces E.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pont y Meibion

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Believed to be C17 and relocated when the road layout was altered.

Huw Morys (Eos Ceiriog), 1622-1709, poet and Royalist, became well known throughout Wales for his poetry relating to the Civil War. His family moved to Pont y Meibion Farm in 1647 and he spent much of his life there. He is buried at Llansilin Church where he was also Churchwarden.

Exterior

Rubble stone surround set forward from boundary wall and containing a niche in the form of a seat, with slightly cambered stone lintel. The back is inlaid with slate, which formerly had an eroded description ''''''''HMB''''''''; arm rests of slate and narrow stone seat in the style of a misericord. Approached by a path flanked by hedges.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its strong associations with Huw Morys (1622-1709), the distinguished Welsh bard of Pont y Meibion.