Bryn Dethol

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Bryn Dethol

Location: Situated on hillside south of A5 road, about 2.5 km east of Llangollen, and approached up a steep track through former farmyard.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Cysyllte

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

The farmhouse appears to have originated as a 3-unit hall-house of C15 date (c1450). Built against the slope, the original house was timber framed, and comprised a 2-bay central open hall, with inner room beyond a dais partition at the 'uphill' end, and probably paired service rooms in the outer bay at the lower end (over basement). the ground plan of this original layout survives substantially intact, as do the principal internal partitions defining both ends of the hall, and the central open truss of the hall, though the original gable-end trusses have been lost in later rebuilding. Subsequent alterations included the insertion of a stack into the body of the hall in the C16, and the presumably contemporary insertion of a full upper floor: the axial beams in the present passage way, together with their chamfered joists, are C16 in character, though the ceiling in the hall itself appears to be later (possibly C18). In the C16 took, the lower, service, end appears to have been rebuilt as a parlour, linked by back-to-back fireplace to a contemporary NE wing: ceiling beams in this lower room, and in the basement beneath it are again C16 in character. A NW wing was also added at some time: the deep chamfered ceiling beam, and queen-post truss in its gable to the main range suggest that this may also have been a C16 addition. Later again, the house was encased in stone (perhaps in 1727 - the date on the lower gable). Perhaps it was from this time that the use of the original upper room was re-defined as a service room linked to the adjacent kitchen in the added NW wing. The house was severely decayed but awaiting restoration when inspected.

Exterior

Main range built on a platformed site against the slope, and oriented roughly east-west, with two parallel wings on the north elevation. One and a half storeyed, but with basement storey below the eastern end. Render over rubble, retaining traces of graded slate roofs to wings, the main range re-roofed (probably in the late C19) in machine-cut slate. Axial stack in main range, and gable end stack to NW wing, both rebuilt in the later C19, perhaps contemporary with re-roofing. Entrance in S elevation, with small casement window to its right. Larger 3-light wood mullioned and transomed window with some surviving leading to hall to left. 2 raking dormers in the roof-slope above. East gable end is 3 storeyed, with doorway to basement floor, and 3-light window on each floor above. These have canopy hoods carried on brackets. Date stone in gable apex (1727 with initials £ over Ll). NE gable has 3-light casement window with similar hood, and 3-light dormer window above. Rear doorway to main range between the two wings. NW wing has doorway in angle with main range, and 2-light window with canopy hood. The 2-light window above retains some leading. Offset doorway to first floor in gable end, and 3-light window in rear elevation.

Interior

House comprises 3-unit main range with two added wings. Main range originally comprised 2-bay open hall with inner room beyond dais partition at upper (west end), and probably paired service rooms to east (later remodelled as a parlour). entrance passage to rear of inserted hall stack: deep stop chamfered beam to passage ceiling continues over the basement staircase which is separated from the entrance hall by a stud partition. A further deep chamfered beam runs parallel from the front line of the stack to the partition that formerly defined the lower end of the hall. Both these (with their associated joists) are C16 in character. Inserted staircase (probably C18) against rear wall of former hall, just offset from the entrance passage. Hall has inserted fireplace with chamfered bressumer. Paired axial ceiling beams and thin chamfered joists appear to be later than the deep-chamfered cross-beam which probably marks the position of the original partition at the upper (dais) end of the hall. Set back behind this is a square-panelled timber-framed partition, thought now to be an insertion (perhaps of the C16?). Beyond this is the original upper room, now containing the remains of slate slabs from its re-use as a service room associated with the kitchen in the added wing. This wing has a gable fireplace, partially collapsed on inspection; ceiling also partially collapsed, though deep-chamfered beam survived in situ. The box-framed partitions that mark the extent of the original hall survive substantially intact, with heavy posts carrying tie beam (above the level of the present ceiling), and queen-posts to collars. Evidence for paired doorways said to be visible in lower partition. Central hall truss also survives, a highly unusual example of an arch-braced base-cruck, with high-set collar. Parlour end of house below the entrance passage has 2 parallel cross-beams with deep chamfers, and fireplace with stone jambs and timber bressumer; the stack serves the NE wing also (not inspected): perhaps the lower end of the main range, was substantially rebuilt when this wing was added.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at Grade II* as an important late medieval hall house retaining significant elements of its original layout and timber-framed construction included a very rare example of an open base-cruck truss in the hall; later modifications are themselves classic conventions of change and development to a medieval original, resulting in an exceptionally interesting multi-period house.