Pentrefelin Bridge, Llangollen Canal Bridge No 48

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pentrefelin Bridge, Llangollen Canal Bridge No 48

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Llangollen Canal Bridge No 48

Location: The bridge spans the Llangollen Canal N of Llangollen and immediately E of Pentrefelin, at the foot of the Horseshoe Pass, carrying the road to the Pentrefelin works which are immediately to W.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Pentrefelin

Llangollen

History

The 6 mile (3.73km) long Llangollen canal had been proposed as feeder to the main Ellesmere Canal that was to link the Rivers Mersey and Dee with the River Severn. The Act was passed in 1793 and this section was constructed under the direction of Thomas Telford with William Jessop as consultant: work on the extension to Llantysilio was begun in 1804 and completed in 1808. The canal also provided transport for the slate quarries and limestone works. In 1846 it became part of the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company but the following year was taken over by the LNWR. Transport on the canal diminished in later C19 with the growing dominance of the railways and then ceased by 2nd World War. The canal was only kept open because of its importance as a supplier of water; over 6 million gallons (13200 Litres) a day are metered into the canal at Horseshoe Falls. Pentrefelin wharf nearby was the terminus of a slate tramway built in 1852 bringing slate to the canal for transport to the English midlands.

Bridge No 48, the last but three in the series, was completed by 1808.

Exterior

Rubble single span elliptical arched bridge with ashlar dressings, characteristic of Telford's design. Voussoirs and keystone with stringcourse above parapets follow the roadway in sloping gently downwards to the S; and curving back at either end with ramps down to the towpath at the S, terminating in slight pilasters with pyramidal caps (broken to E). The abutments are slightly battered at the feet. On the S side the road running E has a mudstone retaining wall, sloping down to approximately 2m above the towpath; this has later been heightened and extended to the W to terminate in a coped rectangular pier. An oval cast iron plate on the E side bears the number 48.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of a canal overbridge by Telford, which has not been materially altered. Group value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal.