Dyserth Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dyserth Hall

Location: At the corner of Ffordd Talargoch and Dyserth Road. Stone-walled forecourt with iron gate and rails; stone-walled drive from road. Garden to S and W, farmyard (now converted to domestic units) to N.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Dyserth Hall

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

A gentry house early associated with the Hughes family, probably of late C16 origin and formerly known as Plâs-yn-Dyserth. Dyserth Hall passed from the Hughes family to the Plymouth estate, as the house of a considerable farm, with its farmyard to the north side centred on a very large barn. Later it was in the estate of the Rt Hon Robert Henry Clive, under whom in 1839 the house and farm were recorded as the tenancy of Pierce J Parry. It was associated with the Talargoch Mines, and usually occupied by the mine captains.

The front range is the oldest part, with lateral chimneys to rear (west). It is dated by the crow-stepped south gable, a type fashionable before 1600; also in the south gable wall at attic level and at the left of the ground storey of the east-facing front elevation there are walled-up Tudor windows of two and three lights respectively.

The house has been enlarged at the rear on two occasions, producing conjoined rear wings, the older being that to the south. The house was re-fronted in the C18, the slight asymmetry of the elevation (allowing greater space for the kitchen at right) suggesting early in that century; the northern rear wing may be of the same date. Considerable alteration is evident in the masonry of the front elevation, where a ground-storey Tudor window and an upper window left of the porch have been blocked; also the masonry of the right-hand third of the elevation is in an inferior technique. The present fenestration of the front range is C18, replacing Tudor windows. Before this alteration the south gable also had a Tudor attic window; an C18 heightening of the main rooms probably led to the loss of occupiable attic rooms. The porch is probably C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 3-window house facing E to a small forecourt, in local axe-dressed coursed limestone, of varying technique. Slate roof, that of the range to the front being laid in small courses. Coped gables to the main range; that to the S is crow-stepped on shaped kneelers, with a square diagonal finial. Lateral rear chimney to the R unit (kitchen); chimney at junction of S rear wing, in brickwork. Remains of Tudor windows are preserved to S and E.

The present windows are of 16-panes with sashes, generally hornless, to E, S and N, in exposed frames. Segmental stone arches, sandstone sills. Four-panel half-glazed front door with 4-pane overlight and open-fronted gabled stone porch. External steps down to cellar at L of front elevation, outside the forecourt wall.

Roof in small slate courses and 2 sash windows to the older (southern) of the rear wings, similar to the main front. One similar sash window to the N flank of the later rear wing. In the W (rear) elevation consistimg of the gable walls of both rear wings, there are 12-pane hornless sash-windows above, and one 16-pane horned sash-window in the older wing. W gable chimneys in brick. An arch at the NW corner links the house to the farmyard buildings.

Interior

Large central stairs-lobby between main rooms. Doors with 6 sunk panels and windows with panelled shutters. Staircase with swept moulded rail, column newels, square balusters, and shaped brackets on cut string. The kitchen N unit of main range) has a flagstone floor and a settle along the wall for farm workers. The parlour S unit of main range) has chamfered shallow joists and tongue-stopped main beams.

A fine house of C16 origin, much altered in the C18 and preserving its traditional character.