Aberkinsey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Aberkinsey Farmhouse

Location: Approx. lkm down a lane approached from the Dyserth-Rhyl Road, close to the eastern boundary of the Community.

Community: Rhuddlan

Community: Rhuddlan

Locality: Aberkinsey

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

The farmhouse was built in the late C16-early C17 in an area of drained marsh-land. It was enlarged with additional rear wings (one of which served for a time as a separate dwelling), during the early C19.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone throughout, with slate roofs; end and side wall stacks. 2 storeyed, with 2-unit main range, short parallel rear range, and gabled rear wings. S elevation has central entrance in architrave with moulded jambs and entablature. Windows to either side are 16-pane sashes in moulded stone architraves. Upper windows are modern casements, with modern dormer gables over the outer windows. Inserted window in W gable return, and in rear wing which retains what may be a fire-window to the right of the ground floor. Added lean-to entrance lobby in angle of main and rear ranges to E, with shallow segmental archway to door, re-sited from another building. In the rear elevation, there are 2 wide original gabled wings towards the W, and a narrower gable (possibly over staircase) to E. 2-light mullioned windows and a similar blocked window visible in the wider gables. Additional wings to the N of these were probably added in the C19, and have brick dressings to windows.
_

Original 2-unit plan of S range modified by creation of central hallway, probably in the early C19. E room retains a pair of heavy spine beams with angular stops to chamfer. Similar axial beams in W room. Bressumer over fireplace to E is dated lS90 and carries a crest, said to be that of the Creve-Coeur family. It is not in situ. Former dairy in central rear wing with slate slab benches.

Reasons for Listing

Although there have been a number of additions and alterations, the farmhouse is substantially a C17 house, retaining several original features, and much of its early character internally.