The Banquet House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Rhuddlan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhuddlan

Dated 1672, with some later additions.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone with renewed slate roof. A high 2-storeys, originally a single unit plan which was extended c1700 with a second unit, triangular in plan accommodating to its corner site. Doorway to left of centre in 4-centred archway with shield and date carved in architrave, and drop-ended hood mould. 3-light mullioned windows to either side and above it. Similar windows in gable end and rear. Lower wing to NE is a later addition. The interior is said to contain a number of original features, including 2 fire-places.

Of special interest as a sophisticated late C17 vernacular building.