Plasnewydd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plasnewydd Farmhouse

Location: About 500 m north of a minor road from Prestatyn to the B5119 Rhyl to Dyserth road, north of a caravan park.

Community: Prestatyn

Locality: Plasnewydd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

A C17 farmhouse, mentioned in Edward Llwyd''''s Parochialia (c1699). In 1839 Plasnewydd was recorded as part of the estate of William Williamson esq, when it was tenanted with 190 acres (77 hectares) by John Brooks.

Plasnewydd has recently been restored.

Exterior

A 3-window, 2-storey farmhouse in local axe-dressed limestone with restored slate roof and coped gables. There is an added lean-to porch against the front (S) elevation, the main door of the house being positioned between the centre and R units, and there is an original large chimney against the L (W) gable. This has a modern brick stack. Another modern brick stack to R (E) end-chimney. Lower-roofed N wing also with coped gable.

The front of the house retains its mullioned windows but there are modern frames within the lights and the hood mouldings mentioned in the earlier listing description have disappeared. Larger modern 2-light window in front of porch, door to L.

Interior

Not inspected at time of resurvey but said to have beams and joists with stopped bevels; upstairs a stone mantel to east with its head corbelled forward and with its original hearth; stopped bevelled arched truss.

Reasons for Listing

A C17 farmhouse which has retained some early character including mullioned windows at front and large chimney.