Saint Mary's Well

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Community: Rhuddlan

Locality: Bodrhyddan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

Exterior

Well-house and water tank or bath. The octagonal well-house carries a date of 1612, and is likely to be of about this time. Entirely of stone, each side is formed from a panelled slab, with round-arched doorway facing E, and an oculus in facade at each of the other 3 cardinal points. Octagonal roof surmounted by stone cupola with pelican finial. Shallow octagonal basin set into floor inside, and curved stone benches projecting from each face. The well-house is linked to the water-tank by a shallow stone conduit. The rectangular bath or tank, partly sunk below ground level, has solid panelled stone balustrade with panelled corner pilasters. These are surmounted by masked urns, replicas of the originals made in 1972. Steps lead into the water at the SE inner .

A rare example of garden building from the C17, in the grounds of a Grade I listed country house.