Rhydorddwy Goch Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl (Y Rhyl)

Community: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

The original farmhouse building is probably late C16 or early C17 in origin, and forms the central section in a group of buildings which are extensions of it. At least one of these was formerly in separate occupation, but the complex was abandoned and ruinous on inspection, December 1993.

The original building is oriented NW-SE, its side walls concealed by later additions.

Exterior

2 storeys, apparently a single unit, or small 2-unit plan. Few original features are visible, and the doorway and windows in the gable wall appear to be inserted, but curved principal roof trusses are visible inside. At right angles to this range, to its rear, a secondary phase represents an extension or rebuilding, and is probably mid C18. Brick, with some stone in the lower storey. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers; doorway and windows later insertions. Massive end-wall stack. There is a further extension to the W: 2 storeys, 3-window range with end wall and axial stacks, facing N. The rear wall has partially collapsed, and a possible further extension to the S has been demolished. To the E, an early C19 extension appears to have served as a separate dwelling: brick, slate-hung to S, rendered to N; 2 storeys, 2-unit plan, facing S; central doorway and blocked flanking windows.

Reasons for Listing

A significant early vernacular building which is of particular interest for the way in which it has been extended to form a cluster of buildings, some at least of which were evidently intended for separate occupation.