Old School (now Village Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: Tremeirchion Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

An inscription on the added front porch gable states that the school was built in 1765, restored in 1835, and re-opened in 1988. This may overstate the age of the building, as Thomas refers to the school as built in 1835 'to replace an older school erected in 1765 which was inconveniently small'. Above the porch is the space of a missing former plaque.

The building has a small later extension encroaching into the churchyard.

It was superseded as a school when the existing church schools were opened in 1865. The building is now a village hall.

Exterior

Single storey building in roughly axe-dressed local limestone with a slate roof and tile ridge, on the boundary of Tremeirchion churchyard. The front has been extended with a brick porch (with end window and side door). The rear of the building has been altered and consists of larger uncoursed masonry.

At the side facing the forecourt of the Salusbury Arms are two square, three-light small-pane windows with cambered brick arched heads. On the other side, facing the churchyard, are a lean-to extension at the right, and two three-light casement windows in the original part also with cambered brick arches and a two-light reduced window in the altered rear part. The central window on this side has leaded quarries and a central small-pane casement.

Attached to the school is a three-step mounting block at the rear facing the forecourt of the public house.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting example of a small village school of the late C18 or early C19, listed also for group value with the Parish Church.