Llys Isfryn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Llys Isfryn Farmhouse

Location: In Llys farmyard about 300 m to the north east of Ffordd Penrhwylfa and 200 m west of Meliden Road.

Town: Prestatyn

Community: Prestatyn

Locality: Meliden

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

The Llys farmhouse occupies the site of an early episcopal palace in which Edward I is reputed to have held a conclave. The house is probably of the late C16, retaining a round-arched doorway and and arch-braced roof. At the rear there is a three-light mullioned window. The exterior generally has roughcast and whitewash of the C19.

Exterior

Roughcast and whitewashed house of two storeys at the corner of a farmyard group. A three-light mullioned window is said to survive at the rear.

This house was not surveyed due to foot-and-mouth disease restrictions.

Said to contain good ceiling beams and an arch-braced roof.